loader

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains the personal data Agilus processes, how Agilus processes it, and for what purposes.

Agilus offers a wide range of products, including server products used to help operate enterprises worldwide, devices you use in your home, software that students use at school, and services developers use to create and host what’s next. References to Agilus products in this statement include Agilus services, websites, apps, software, servers, and devices.

Please read the product-specific details in this privacy statement, which provide additional relevant information. This statement applies to the interactions Agilus has with you and the Agilus products listed below, as well as other Agilus products that display this statement.

Agilus (Pty) Ltd Privacy Notification to data subject (Clients) when collecting personal information

Security of Information

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used at this Company.

Confidentiality affects everyone: We collects, stores and uses large amounts of personal information every day, which may be paper-based or held on a computer

We take precautions to keep the personal information disclosed to us secure, and we will not intentionally disclose such information to third parties for commercial purposes. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain personal information accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place electronic safeguards, as well as, internal organisational procedures to safeguard and secure the information that you provide.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

What personal information do we collect?

We collect and hold information such as (but not limited to) names, addresses, contact information,

occupations, dates of birth and any other information which assists us in conducting our business and complying with our legal obligations. We collect personal information when a purchase is made, via business cards, telephone conversations, emails, responding to surveys or marketing communications, registering and transacting on our website and from third parties. We may collect and hold information from former, current and prospective customers, our suppliers and their employees, as well as contractors and others.

It is essential that we have accurate and up to date information about you so that we can give you the best possible care. Please check that your personal details are correct whenever you visit us and inform us of any changes. This minimises the risk of you not receiving important correspondence.

Purpose for which the information is being collected

The cardinal purpose for which we Processes your Personal Information is to ensure that we can provide you with exemplary Service that makes your experience in dealing with property, whether it be buying, selling, leasing, hiring or developing, efficient and hassle-free.

Further to the above, we may Process your Personal Information, for among other things, the following:

  • to conduct market research;

  • to compile statistical and/or data analyses;

  • to give effect to any communication received from you, which may include instructions, requests, queries, complaints and questions;

  • to update our records and/or your contact details;

  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes of us, its related bodies corporate, contractors, real estate agents and employees or service provider; and

  • generally to render our Services.

For the avoidance of doubt, the Personal Information shall be exclusively collected for the specific, explicitly defined and lawful purpose of conducting our business.

Global Computing & Telecoms may also disclose your personal information for law enforcement and other legitimate reasons although we shall do our best to assure its continued confidentiality to the extent possible. 

Is the supply of the information voluntary or mandatory?

Supplying of certain types of information is mandatory.

  • If you,

    • refuse to provide your personal information which we request;

    • do not consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice; or

    • revoke any consent regarding the handling of your personal information by us which you have previously given,

then such refusal or revocation of previously given consent might prevent us from performing our services, and this might in turn, depending on your circumstances, adversely affect you.

Transfer the information to a third country

We may transfer your information to a Cloud database outside your country of domicile, potentially including countries which may not require an adequate level of protection for your Personal Information compared with that provided in your country.

Limits on collection

We collect only the information that is required to provide service, administrate the service that is provided, and communicate with you. We do not collect any other information, or allow information to be used for other purposes, without your express (i.e., verbal or written) consent – except where authorized to do so by law.

When and to whom do we disclose personal information?

Disclosure to our agents and sub-contractors

Your personal information may be shared with our agents and sub-contractors, and selected third parties who process the information on our behalf.

Disclosure to third parties

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties under certain circumstances. If you do not wish us to disclose this information to third parties, please contact us at the contact details set out above. We may, however, not be able to provide products or services to you if such disclosure is necessary.

Disclosures authorized by law:

There are limited situations where we are legally required to disclose your personal information without your consent. These situations include (but are not limited to) reporting infectious diseases and fitness to drive, or by court order.

Disclosures to all other parties:

Your express consent is required before we will disclose your information to third parties for any purpose other than to provide you with care or unless we are authorized to do so by law. Examples of disclosures to other parties requiring your express consent include (but are not limited to) third party medical examinations, enrolment in clinical (research) trials.

Can you withdraw consent?

You can withdraw your consent to have your information shared other health care providers or other parties at any time, except where the disclosure is authorized by law.

However, please discuss this with your practitioner first.

Client Rights

How do you access the personal information held by this office?

You have the right to access your record in a timely manner. If you request a copy of your record, one will be provided to you at a reasonable cost. If you wish to view the original record, one of our staff must be present to maintain the integrity of the record, and a reasonable fee may be charged for this access. Client requests for access to their record can be made in writing to our Information Officer in terms of our Promotion of Access to Information Act, Section 51 Manual (see office address at top of Policy).

Limitations on access

In extremely limited circumstances you may be denied access to your records, but only if providing access would create a significant risk to you or to another person.

What if you feel your record is not accurate?

We make every effort to ensure that all of your information is recorded accurately. If an inaccuracy is identified, you can request that a note be made to reflect this on your file.

Office Safeguards

How secure is your information?

Safeguards are in place to protect the security of your information. These safeguards include a combination of physical, technological and administrative security measures that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These safeguards are aimed at protecting personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

What is our communications policy?

We protect personal information regardless of the format. Specific procedures are in place for communicating by phone, email, fax, and post/courier.

How long do we keep information?

We retain patient records as required by law and professional guidelines.

How do we dispose of information when it is no longer required?

When information is no longer required, it is destroyed in a secure manner, according to set procedures that govern the storage and destruction of personal information.

Complaints process

If you believe that this office has not replied to your access request or has not handled your personal information in a reasonable manner, please address your concerns first with our Information Officer. You may also choose to make a complaint to the Information Regulator.

Information Officer

Name:

Sivi Covenden

Tel No:

+27833010004

Email:

[email protected]

Information Regulator

Address:

33 Hoofd Street; Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark

Tel No:

+27 (0) 10 023 5200

Email:

[email protected]

Web Address:

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html